GLC Privacy Statement

GUR LAVI CORP. (GLC) values and prioritizes everyone’s right to privacy while providing valuable, efficient, and innovative customer service. We believe that ensuring data privacy allows information to flow freely and promotes innovation. By only processing necessary information from our customers in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), we can meet their needs and exceed expectations.

GLC has implemented policies and measures to ensure that all the personal information it processes adhere to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality in accordance with the DPA.

A. PURPOSE AND SCOPE

This Privacy Statement specifies how GLC processes and protects the personal information of this website’s users and visitors. This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time, and all changes will be published on this website.

 

B. CONSENT AND PURPOSE

 

Unless otherwise authorized by law, we shall only process personal information that have been voluntarily provided to us through this website after the consent of the Data Subject has been obtained for the following purposes:

  • Addressing inquiries or resolving complaints from customers by providing clear solutions and recommendations to inquiries involving products and services.
  • Maintaining customer database in order to provide personalized services and maintain the integrity of all personal information.
  • Sending announcements, promotions, advertisements and newsletters for upcoming events, products, and other relevant updates.
  • Conducting feedback and surveys that will help us meet our customers’ needs.
  • For research analysis which may be used to develop system security and future marketing strategies.
  • Providing efficient Technical Support through efficient, applicable, and simple troubleshooting solutions.
  • To ensure adherence with laws, rules, and regulations imposed by the government, including but not limited to the DPA, Anti-Money Laundering Act, and Credit Information Systems Act.

C. PERSONAL INFORMATION

GLC implements adequate security measures to ensure the confidentiality and/or integrity of personal information. We also ensure that the following personal information that we collect are only those that are necessary and proportionate to the products and services that we offer or that a customer may avail of:

Classification

Personal Information

Product or Service

Basic Contact Information

Name, Business Address, Business Email and Business Contact Details.

Telecommunication Products

Health Related Information

Name, Business Address, Business Email, Business Contact Details, and Health Conditions*

Medical Products

* Sensitive Personal Information are processed under on a higher level of security.

D. WEBSITE COOKIES

We may also use cookies, web beacons, small data text files, or similar technologies to identify your device and record your preferences, with your consent. The integrity of your personal information help us improve our products and services. Thus, we encourage you to update your personal information from time to time.

E. RETENTION PERIOD

We shall process personal information only for the following specified period based on the type of information and the purpose for which it is being processed:

Type of Personal Identifiable Information (PIIs)

Sample PIIs

Retention Period

Basic Contact Information

Name, Business Address, Business Email and Business Contact Details.

5 years after inactivity

Curriculum Vitae, Application Forms

(filed in 201 file)

10 years after employee separation

Health Related Information

Medical Records

(filed in 201 file)

Health Conditions

(Online Discussion)

Outright Deletion after order fulfillment

We shall delete all personal information, even prior to the above-mentioned retention periods, upon the data subject’s written request.

F. DATA SHARING

Personal information processed through this website shall not be shared outside of GLC except when required or mandated by law, the government or with your express written consent.

G. DISPOSAL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

GLC shall store and maintain your personal information only during the established retention timeline. Personal information will be disposed of upon the expiration of the retention period, or upon the data subject’s written request.

H. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Under the DPA, the data subject, shall have the right to:

  • Request for a copy of personal information being processed;
  • Correct or update personal information in our database;
  • Object or limit us the use of any personal information;
  • File a complaint.
  • Delete your personal information; or
  • Withdraw your consent.

Any request shall be made in writing and submitted via email to GLC’s Data Protection Officer at dpo@gurlavi.com.ph.

 

I. SECURITY MEASURES

The Company implements adequate security measures to protect any information it processes. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.  GLC also implements appropriate security measures against  spam, fraud, and unauthorized cookies. GLC will not tolerate the use of our network that violates the law, which shall include but not be limited to photo or video voyeurism, child pornography, and all other acts that are penalized by law.

J. CONTACT US

 

If you have any privacy related queries, updates, and concerns, you can contact our data protection officer at:

GLC Data Protection Officer

dpo@gurlavi.com.ph

8967-0580

220 Wilson St., San Juan City 1500